Progress on Difference Equations 2009 - PODE09

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Conference Schedule

PDF

Conference Schedule (PDF File)

 

SUNDAY 24th May 2009

18.30 -21.30

Welcome Party in the Będlewo Palace


MONDAY 25th May 2009


Chair: G. Sell

09.30-10.00

Opening ceremony

10.00-11.00

M. Misiurewicz: Omega-limit sets for the Stein-Ulam spiral map

11.00-11.30

Coffee break


Chair: M. Misiurewicz

11.30-12.00

J. Smítal: Chaos in minimal systems – Recent results and open problems

12.00-12.30

J. Diblík: Asymptotic behavior of solutions of systems of discrete equations – combination of Liapunov and retract approaches

12.30-13.00

A. Cabada: Existence of three solutions of second order discrete boundary value problems depending on a parameter

13.00-14.00

Lunch


Room A, Chair: A. Cabada

Room C, Chair: J. Diblík

14.00-14.30

Z. Bartosiewicz: Dubois-Reymond equation and Noether’s Theorem in calculus of variations on time scales

R. D. Luís: Nonautonomous periodic systems with the Cantor set property


14.30-15.00

J. Čermák: Stability and asymptotic properties of solutions of some linear delay difference equations

L. Silva: Williams zeta-function of renormalizable sub-Lorenz templates

15.00-15.30

Coffee break


Room A, Chair: S. Saker

Room C, Chair: J. Čermák

15.30-16.00

I. Bajo: Asymptotic behaviour and stability of solutions of a second order rational difference equation

V. Kharkov: On one class of solutions of the k-th order Emden Fowler difference equation

16.00-16.30

M. Štefánková: Functional equation of Dhombres type in the complex domain

M. Rhouma: On optimal ordering of cycles in Beverton Holt model

16.30-17.00

Coffee break


Chair: Z. Bartosiewicz

17.00-17.30

K. Janglajew: The stability of random solutions to a linear system of difference equations

17.30-18.00

R. Gonçalves: Universality in sunspot number fluctuations

18.00-19.00

Dinner


TUESDAY 26th May 2009


Chair: G. Ladas

09.00-10.00

G. Sell: Feedback systems and oscillation theory

10.00-11.00

P. Pilarczyk: Automatic analysis of global dynamics in multi-parameter families of difference equations

11.00-11.30

Coffee break


Chair: S. Stević

11.30-12.00

D. Reynolds: Admissibility of the resolvent of discrete Volterra equations

12.00-12.30

D. Torres: Unifying the unifiable calculus of variations on time scales

12.30-13.00

E. Pawłuszewicz: Application of time scales to control theory

13.00-14.00

Lunch

14.00

Bus departure for excursion

15.00-17.00

Visit in the brewery

17.00-19.00

Free time in the Poznań old town

19.00-21.40

Performance in Poznań opera-house

22.00

Back bus departure from the front of opera-house

22.30-23.00

Dinner in the Będlewo Conference Center


WEDNESDAY 27th May 2009


Chair: S. Elaydi

09.00-10.00

G. Ladas: Open problems and conjectures in difference equations

10.00-11.00

I. Györi: On the boundedness of the solution of linear difference equations

11.00-11.30

Coffee break


Chair: J. Smítal

11.30-12.00

G. Papaschinopoulos: On a modification of a discrete epidemic model

12.00-12.30

C. Schinas: On the recursive sequence

12.30-13.00

G. Zhang: Existence of solutions for a nonlinear algebraic system

13.00-14.00

Lunch


Room A, Chair: D. Torres

Room C, Chair: G. Högnäs

14.00-14.30

W. Sizer: Further instances of periodi- city in May’s host parasitoid equation

T. Guy: A study of composition-delay equations with asymptotically periodic solutions

14.30-15.00

J. Alves: Zeta functions and topological entropy for time-periodic nonautonomous dynamical systems

K. Kropielnicka: Implicit difference methods for parabolic FDE on cylindric domains

15.00-15.30

Coffee break


Room A, Chair: I. Kubiaczyk

Room C, Chair: A. J. Homburg

15.30-16.00

A. Gleska: Oscillatory behaviour of certain difference equations with deviating arguments

L. Vieira: Inequalities on the parameters of a strongly regular graph and difference equations of second order

16.00-16.30

A. Sikorska-Nowak: Dynamic Cauchy problem on infinite time scale intervals

B. Szyszka: An interval difference method for solving the wave equation

16.30-16.45

Coffee break


Chair: M. Migda

16.45-17.00

N. Maćkowiak: Comparison of properties ...

17.00-17.15

A. Figas: Mathematical models of nervous cell

17.15-17.30

M. Zbąszyniak: Asymptotic behavior of solutions of third order equations

17.30-17.45

A. Andruch-Sobiło: Asymptotic behaviour of solutions of third order ...

18.00-

Party for prof. Gerry Ladas in the Będlewo Palace

 

THURSDAY 28th May 2009


Chair: I. Györi

09.00-10.00

A. Pinto: Dynamics in production costs due to R&D investment programs

10.00-10.30

S. Stević: On a class of max-type difference equations and some of our old results

10.30-11.00

G. Högnäs: Analysis of a stochastic difference equation: exit times and invariant distributions

11.00-11.30

Coffee break


Chair: D. Reynolds

11.30-12.00

S. Saker: On the global stability conjecture of The Genotype Selection model

12.00-12.30

A. J. Homburg: Near invariance for random diffeomorphisms

12.30-13.00

C. Pötzsche: Asymptotics of recursions and Fixed Point Theory: a commensal relationship?

13.00-14.00

Lunch


Chair: H. Oliveira

14.00-14.30

S. Fernandes: Spectrum of the Markov matrix, mixing rate and mixing time in m-modal maps on the interval

14.30-15.00

A. B. Malinowska: Transversality conditions in the calculus of variations on time scale

15.00-15.30

Coffee break


Chair: G. Papaschinopoulos

15.30-16.00

S. Pinelas: Oscillatory generalized Lucas sequences

16.00-16.30

R. J. Kooman: A class of renormalizations for first order rational difference equations

16.30-17.00

Coffee break


Chair: C. Pötzsche

17.00-17.30

R. Coutinho: Entropy estimates for two coupled Lorenz Maps

17.30-18.00

E. Liz: Unusual extinction and period–halving bifurcations in simple ecological models with harvesting

18.00-

Farewell Party in the park of Będlewo Palace


FRIDAY 29th May 2009


Chair: A. Pinto

09.00-10.00

S. Elaydi: Towards a theory of periodic difference equations in populations with the Allee Effect

10.00-10.30

H. Oliveira: Bifurcations of alternating systems

10.30-11.00

L. Hórváth: Characterisation of the solutions with the dominant eigenvalue in Volterra difference equations

11.00-11.30

Coffee break


Chair: P. Pilarczyk

11.30-12.00

A. Reinfelds: Decoupling and simplifying of noninvertible difference equations in the neighbourhood of invariant manifold at Banach space

12.00-12.20

M. Migda: Oscillation of higher order nonlinear neutral difference equations

12.20-12.40

E. Schmeidel: Asymptotically periodic solutions of Volterra difference equations

12.40-13.00

Closing ceremony

13.00-14.00

Lunch